The Brothel and The Asylum

This game is way more involving than Dishonored. The story is strange and you feel more personal with the main characters.

I feel frustrated when Garrett is blamed for things and hold my breath around corners or when hiding.

unnamed (3)

.

This guy was particularly frustrating and my first knock out where I just openly ran at the guards and hit him.

.

unnamed (5)

The guards have interesting dialogue and are pretty smart when it comes to finding you. This conversation was about whether or not they should be searching the dead for rings.

.

I happened to make it through The Brothel pretty fast and without too much boobage in meh face. I did peep through peepholes which was a big mistake lol.

unnamed (6)I thought I was in the clear until I came out from the caverns (which you can navigate much like Assassin’s Creed) and right under the bed of a certain sicko general.

As seen in the featured pic above. My face pretty much matched his – WTF?

Another eventful chapter was The Forshaken.

unnamed (9)

.

I hate it when things jump out at you when you’re minding your own sneaky business!There are lots of scares during this asylum chapter. 

unnamed (8)

Look at this creepy mother fucker! He was suddenly there when I crouched into that office. I was like “How the hell am I going to get around him without him scaring me”

I creeped around the corner and saw that there was a cabinet I hadn’t opened so naturally I opened it. A glass bottle fell from the top of it and I flipped shit and ran back to the office. The guy was gone but I assumed it was because he had ran towards the noise to rip my face off. I waited then peeked around the corner and he wasn’t there….like at all.

This….is the theme of this chapter. How many times can we get Wolfsongs to yell Holy Shit.

Music is what got me through this chapter without dropping my controller, actually it was My Songs Know What You Do In The Dark by Fall Out Boy played on repeat lol. Which went great with the atmosphere and especially with the visions of fire.

I will be finishing up the game soon and will keep you posted.

For more on this game:

Thief

-Wolfsongs

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s